Rank 1: Algorithm Comparision Report


Algorithms Tested:


Permutation Results:

AlgorithmMeanModeLowerUpperMean%Mode%Lower%Upper%
Bayesian_MAP115.211410712372.0%71.2%66.9%76.9%
Bayesian_ML115.311510712472.1%71.9%66.9%77.5%
EBGM_Optimal_FGMagnitude100.01009210862.5%62.5%57.5%67.5%
EBGM_Optimal_FGNarrowingLocalSearch106.31059811466.4%65.6%61.2%71.2%
EBGM_Optimal_FGPredictiveStep103.01049511164.4%65.0%59.4%69.4%
LDA_ldaSoft110.511010211969.1%68.8%63.8%74.4%
our_proposed_Alg141.614213514888.5%88.8%84.4%92.5%
PCA_Euclidean100.11019210862.6%63.1%57.5%67.5%
PCA_MahAngle115.411610612472.1%72.5%66.2%77.5%

Comparing Algorithms (Alg1 - Alg2):

Algorithm 1Algorithm 2MeanModeLowerUpperP(Alg1 > Alg2)P(Alg1 < Alg2)
Bayesian_MAP Bayesian_ML -0.14 0 -3 2 0.2790 0.3602
Bayesian_MAP EBGM_Optimal_FGMagnitude 15.17 14 5 25 0.9994 0.0002
Bayesian_MAP EBGM_Optimal_FGNarrowingLocalSearch 8.87 9 0 18 0.9602 0.0235
Bayesian_MAP EBGM_Optimal_FGPredictiveStep 12.18 12 3 22 0.9915 0.0049
Bayesian_MAP LDA_ldaSoft 4.62 5 -3 13 0.8439 0.1038
Bayesian_MAP our_proposed_Alg -26.40 -26 -35 -18 0.0000 1.0000
Bayesian_MAP PCA_Euclidean 15.02 16 6 24 0.9995 0.0001
Bayesian_MAP PCA_MahAngle -0.27 0 -10 9 0.4367 0.4820
Bayesian_ML EBGM_Optimal_FGMagnitude 15.30 15 6 25 0.9996 0.0002
Bayesian_ML EBGM_Optimal_FGNarrowingLocalSearch 9.00 8 0 18 0.9622 0.0226
Bayesian_ML EBGM_Optimal_FGPredictiveStep 12.32 12 3 22 0.9923 0.0043
Bayesian_ML LDA_ldaSoft 4.76 5 -3 13 0.8524 0.0986
Bayesian_ML our_proposed_Alg -26.26 -27 -35 -18 0.0000 1.0000
Bayesian_ML PCA_Euclidean 15.16 15 7 24 0.9998 0.0000
Bayesian_ML PCA_MahAngle -0.14 -1 -10 10 0.4484 0.4737
EBGM_Optimal_FGMagnitude EBGM_Optimal_FGNarrowingLocalSearch -6.30 -6 -13 0 0.0173 0.9625
EBGM_Optimal_FGMagnitude EBGM_Optimal_FGPredictiveStep -2.98 -3 -10 4 0.1587 0.7618
EBGM_Optimal_FGMagnitude LDA_ldaSoft -10.54 -9 -21 0 0.0184 0.9714
EBGM_Optimal_FGMagnitude our_proposed_Alg -41.56 -41 -51 -33 0.0000 1.0000
EBGM_Optimal_FGMagnitude PCA_Euclidean -0.14 0 -10 9 0.4457 0.4658
EBGM_Optimal_FGMagnitude PCA_MahAngle -15.44 -15 -26 -5 0.0020 0.9975
EBGM_Optimal_FGNarrowingLocalSearch EBGM_Optimal_FGPredictiveStep 3.31 3 -1 8 0.8830 0.0499
EBGM_Optimal_FGNarrowingLocalSearch LDA_ldaSoft -4.24 -3 -14 6 0.1794 0.7646
EBGM_Optimal_FGNarrowingLocalSearch our_proposed_Alg -35.26 -35 -44 -27 0.0000 1.0000
EBGM_Optimal_FGNarrowingLocalSearch PCA_Euclidean 6.15 7 -3 16 0.8847 0.0810
EBGM_Optimal_FGNarrowingLocalSearch PCA_MahAngle -9.14 -10 -20 2 0.0387 0.9452
EBGM_Optimal_FGPredictiveStep LDA_ldaSoft -7.56 -8 -18 3 0.0637 0.9075
EBGM_Optimal_FGPredictiveStep our_proposed_Alg -38.58 -39 -48 -29 0.0000 1.0000
EBGM_Optimal_FGPredictiveStep PCA_Euclidean 2.84 3 -7 12 0.6878 0.2436
EBGM_Optimal_FGPredictiveStep PCA_MahAngle -12.45 -12 -23 -2 0.0093 0.9844
LDA_ldaSoft our_proposed_Alg -31.02 -31 -40 -22 0.0000 1.0000
LDA_ldaSoft PCA_Euclidean 10.40 9 1 20 0.9798 0.0110
LDA_ldaSoft PCA_MahAngle -4.90 -4 -15 5 0.1415 0.8102
our_proposed_Alg PCA_Euclidean 41.42 41 32 50 1.0000 0.0000
our_proposed_Alg PCA_MahAngle 26.12 27 17 35 1.0000 0.0000
PCA_Euclidean PCA_MahAngle -15.29 -15 -25 -6 0.0003 0.9994
done.